WALL, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] See DE[47-5] at 4; DE[49] at 4. Rather, Powell maintains, he could only make a recommendation to the Superintendent, and the District made the final determination as to personnel actions. DE DE[47-3], Powell Decl., ¶ 12. This leaves open the possibility that he could have played some role in whether she was fired. Further, it is difficult to accept the bare allegation that the principal of a middle school did not have significant control over "conditions of employment." These allegations, based only on Powell's own
Alexander argues further that Powell is liable under section 296(6) of the Human Rights Law, which imposes liability on individuals who "aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden" under that law, without the requirement that the individual be an employer. Construing that provision, the Second Circuit has found that a "defendant who actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim may be held personally liable."